Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this is definitely incorrect as it is EAST or south-east of the old church. Loughman's Well was not one time a place of pilgrimage according to Mrs Green and she seems to be pretty positive about it, although Father Corrigan has the opposite information.
    However as regards St. Fintan's Well all seem agreed that it was a place of pilgrimage.
    Pattern.
    The pattern used to be held on the second Sunday of October but Mrs Green never heard her grandfather speak of it being held. She impressed on me, however, that her's was a house in which very litte was spoken and that any information she had about the locality was obtained more from neighbours than from her parents. As her family (Whelan) always seemed to be involved in political troubles all such things may have been left undiscussed
    Mrs Green