School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. "In a field west of the church on the roadside is a large rock with a depression resembling a footprint on the surface. This rock is called Cloch-Fhionntáín, and Coiscéim Fhionntáín, i.e. St Fintan's rock and St Fintan's footstep." (Father Corrigan)
    This is perfectly correct, the stone is on the left hand side of the road, about a quarter of a mile from the school. The stone has exactly the same appearance now as it had sixty years ago, according to Mrs Green, already quoted p5.
    The depression above mentioned usually holds some rain water. It is the custom of the country folk as they pass by to step aside and bless themselves with this water. It is also the common belief that this water has the power of curing "warts" and the people use it for that purpose.
    Jimmy Green
    Mrs Green