Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Graignakill, in the Parish of Glenmore, to the south-west of Shanbogh, dwelt about fifty years ago a man named Mark Barron with his sister Ann.
    Gradually the people noticed a great change coming in the pair of them. They became furtive, nervous, secretive and finally they began to be delicate. The neighbours tried to get to the bottom of the trouble and were informed by the Barrons that the devil was troubling the two of them.
    Strange noises were made in the house each night, they said, and tricks were being played on them. One Sunday, the priest, a Fr Dunphy, visited the house accompanied by about twelve men, including Tommy Cassin. The poor Barrons, related their tale of woe to the great amusement of the men, who, I suppose, naturally felt very brave, both in numbers and in daylight.
    Tommy Cassin