School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    also - Murphy ("of the River") grandfather of present landowners promised an ailing heifer to St Marten putting a cut in her ear. She grew strong and he kept her some years having a calf every year. One year she looked so well benig wi calf too, that he broke his promise, and made up his mind to bring her to the fair next morning and sell her. But next morning after rising early and preparing for the fair, he went out to the cow-house to drive her in, but to his grief he found her lying on her back dead, and her four feet up in the air.
    This man's son Michael who afterwards lived in Hill of Howth Brownsford often told this story to his own children.
    On one occasion this man Michael Murphy had a sow and banbs which were "going against him" - unlucky, and not thriving, so he promised one to St Marten cutting its ear and called it the "The Marten". They all throve remarkably well ever after, but he was very particular about keeping his promise, and in fact it became a custom in the home, that a sow or pig was killed every year about St Martins, and they throve well from that on.