School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. The fishermen (old) had and still have names on the ponds (pro. pons) along the River Nore from Innistioge to New Ross, but the young fishermen scarcely know these names now, and only say "up the river" we fished last night, or down the river". * They had a "stocks" at these ponds so that they could go out and in their "cots" or small fishing boats, and they used hang their nets to dry close beside the "stocks". The stocks were stakes they stuck in the ground on the river band (if no tree grew convenient to the stop. Then they arranged a "Cowus" ie. a number of stones leading out on to the river, and on which they stepped to get into the cot, or out of it.
    A chain fastened the cot to the stocks (thus it was anchored when not in use). Another stocks was on the other side of the Cowus, and the second cot chained there, so the Cowus had a cot anchored each side of it.
    Four men form a crew - two in each cot, one man in each cot hold

* Still many of the Irish names are commonly used such as "Bun na SRUTHA"