School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    woman serving the meal did not like Lovats' appearance - he continued driving his fork viciously into the plate instead of into the meat she noticed - and this woman warned the girl to have nothing to do with him but she answered "I'd travel the world with that boy." It is supposed that he brought her for a sail back to Carraig Uí Néill where the murder, as already mentioned, took place ("Crippet"-like).
    Some fishermen (one was Barron [Barrow?], Grandfather of William Barron [?] lately deceased) caught the sack in their net, and buried the body among the sally bushes on the river-bank opposite Brownsford but when the news spread the Innistioge priest got them to raise the body and to bury it in Clune churchyard, Rower Parish. The murderer escaped, but years after he returned to the locality - bearded & in disguise, and called into Walsh's house, but was known, so he again disappeared, and nothing was heard for some years until his ghost or spirit appeared to Freyne, the man already mentioned, & of whom Lovat had been jealous in life.
    The ghost attacked Freyne who requested him to wait until the following night, promising to meet and to fight him that night; so the ghost agreed. Then Freyne went to