School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    was asked by a neighbour _ Hacket of Listenhin for a loan of some hay to make a hay drink for a cow which calved. They never give a cow a drink of hay water now, then it was considered a very wholesome drink for a newly calved cow. The hay was put into a pot of water and boiled. Than it was strained and the water given to the cow to drink. To continue story: John Neill went up on a bench to cut the hay with a hay knife and he fell off the bench. He got up a second time and fell and the end of it was that after cutting and giving away the hay due went to bed after going in home and never got up until he died. His brother Mick came home from America to that place or farm and got married. He was still called "the yank Neill" and his song who lives in the same place is known by the name "Yanks Neill" Although he never saw America; and his children too are "the young yanks."
    9. In this locality they have no account of "chalk Sunday" which is the Sunday after Ash Wednesday. In Co. Sligo I heard old