School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    fell on the first Sunday in August, in the West of Eire earlier in the locality. But if people had early potatoes they were ripe or fit to dig on the first Sunday of July.
    The potatoes were dug out with the spade, "picked", and pitted during the month of October. Children did the "picking". I suppose picking was the correct word to use because the big ones were picked first and put by themselves in a pit: then the small ones or póstíns (?) (póiheens) were put in another pit.
    As the weather turned chilly in October the children used light a fire in the potato-field: a few live coals were brought-out, and "cawráns ie dry sods of earth collected. They often roasted some of the potatoes in these little fires; they called them "casts" of potatoes, and would say we have roasted a "cast," will you have one. No potato tastes half as sweet no matter how it is cooked than a raw potato roasted in the fire * properly, ie. cooked through and through not hard. And an egg roasted in hot ashes or griseach (greeshach) is sweeter or more palatable than cooked any other way: how
    *meaning a turf fire which is common in the west.