School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    very generously, and this was a boast, and also to have a big funeral: it means having many relations and being highly respected. Mrs Patsy O'Briens, Brownsford, Co. Kilkenny had the biggest funeral I have ever seen in this locality. Women and girls attend funerals here and in the West also, but in Laoighhis where I taught for some time only men and boys attend funeral except the immediate relatives - such as sisters, aunts etc.
    Re crying aloud at wakes or funerals it is a thing of the past everywhere. But when I was a child or young little girl, I remember hearing people cry aloud - keen - over a corpse - women I think were the keeners, and clap their hands at the same time, and talk in crying voice to the dead person, something like Caoinead Art O Learí, ie. Art O Leary's wife keening over her husband, but in English language, and not in verse.
    On our way to and from school we passed a graveyard as we called it, and never neglected saying a little prayer for the dead buried there when passing. It was "right" to do this we were taught. Often on our way home from school there was a burial or funeral taking place, and we always went in to see and to hear. Often the friends keened over grave, and when very sad I remember shedding tears also. One mother in particular I remember - a Mrs Quinn from Kockahoney crying bitterly