School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    the dead person "came back" he or she would have clothes to wear. Sometimes the dying person said "Get "so and so" to wear my clothes." Here is a story in connection with this custom:-

Robin Quinn of Ballyfoyle, Tullogher father of the present Pasty Quinn of same townsland died about 50 years ago. Some time previous to his death he had left his own house, so he died in the house of his son-in-law, Tom O'Neill of Strarlán, which is only a short distance away from Ballyfoyle.
    Shortly after Robin's death Tom O'Neill overtook a few men on the road late one night as he was coming home from Cuairtuigheacht (coordtheechimh it is called). One of these men was Robin Quinn and Tom quite forgot that he was dead. They all talked a little while until they came to Tom Neill's house when the latter said "Wont you com in Robin?" "I'll go there no more" Robin answered, but send my stick down to Patsy, I never wanted it worse. Patsy was the brother or rather the son who got HIS (Robin's) clothes to wear. Tom O'Neill went in home, and only then he remembered Robin's death, and needless to say he got a