Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once a great hurling match played in Kilconly in Mr. Hanrahan's field. The teams were Kilconly, and Ballavarra. Ballavarra won. There were thirty on each side. Mosst of them are dead now. Some of the best known of them were on the Kilconly team, James Cashin, John Galavan, and Mick Hanrahan. The best on the Ballavarra team were Laurence Cahill, and John Fenlon.
    A man named Quinn referreed the match. He was from Graignamanagh.
    The scores were Ballavarra 2 - 2 Kilconly 2 goals. The ball, and hurleys were like the ones used nowdays. The goal-posts were also the same except that they were smaller.
    When the match was over Kilconly began to object. They said Ballavarra did not win the match fairly, but Ballavarra would not hurl again, so they decided to kick football instead. This time the match was played in Mr. Dunphy's field of Ballavarra. this time the scores were the other way about, Kilconly 2 - 2 Ballavarra 2 goals. the same man refereed the match.
    the most noted men on the Kilconly football team were Mick Hanrahan, and James Cashin, and the most noted men on the Ballavarra team were John Fenlon, and Pat Fenlon. The same men played as in the hurling match.
    Patrick Galavan
    Mrs Galavan