School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time an old man was married to a young woman.

(continued from previous page)
    bed. He put them on and took his breakfast. Then the woman took him to school. All the boys laughed at him. At midday they played leapfrog and jumped on his back. In the evening the woman was waiting for him at the door. "well she says, "how did you get on." "I'll never go to school again" said he. Next day a knock came to the door. The woman answered it. The agent and a friend were there. The agent asked if the old man had found anything after he passed. The old man said he did. The agent inquired when The old man said they day before I went to school. Come on said the agent, that old fellow did not go to school with in the last 60 years.
    L. Williams
    Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny