School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a legend told of a woman who lived in Ballylogue hundreds of years ago down on the marshes.

(continued from previous page)
    as the white house and the woman was known as the white Lady or Bean Bán. An aunt of this woman was married to a man named O'Shea. O'Shea's mother wanted the house and land for Michael while the other woman wanted it for the Bean Bán and they had many rows and disputes over it. A few days after Michael was found hanged from a sgeac in the lane leading from the road down to the marshes.
    It was never found out who killed him although the county was searched. It is said that a peice of a coat was found in Michael's hand where he had torn it in the fight Some time later the Bean Bán disappeared and was not seen for about three years. When she came back she died and was buried in the rath. They say she was often seen in the spot where Michael O'Shea was hanged while
    Mary Nolan
    Grange, Co. Kilkenny