School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    expected this and before putting the finishing touches to the work he said to the lord that he could not finish the work unless he got a certain tool that was in his home. The lord said he might go home for it. "That would'nt do said the Gobán Saor" "Send your son then" said the lord. "Well then I'll send my son" said the lord. "That will do" said the Gobán Saor. Well, the boy arrived at the house, and the daughter-in-law of the Gobán Saor met him, When she heard what tool he was looking for, she knew the Gobán was in danger, so she said it was in a chest in the kitchen. She went and raised the lid and called to the boy saying "I'm not able to bend down for it. Get it for me." The boy did so and she tumbled him into the chest and locked him there. Then, she sent a message to the father
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Mr William Kavanagh