School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    returns in May to the meadows and is heard in the evenings The Cuckoo lives mostly in the woods. Very few of them are seen here
    The Jackdaw builds its nest in the chimney. The Crow, the pidgeon, the Crane, the Owl, the Goldfinch build their nests in a tree. The Owl also builds its nest in holes or in barns. The Robin the Wren, The Thrush the blackbird build their nests in a bush. The Tom-tit the Sparrow, and the Robin build their nests in a hole in the wall. The Swallow builds her nest in the Eves of houses.
    The Blackbird builds her nest with sticks and moss. It is plastered with mud on the inside. The eggs are green with black spots on them. They are five in number, and after three weeks the young ones come out. The Wren builds a round nest with a
    Dan Williams
    Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny