School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    The swallow builds her nest in this country. The colour of the Golden Plover is a nice bright pink with a golden breast She is about the size of a black bird. She lives on the hills and comes down to the lowland in cold weather
    She builds her nest in the heather on the hills. She lays five blue eggs. The Pilibín has a white breast and wings with a black rim around the edge. She lives on the hills or in cold places. She lays three white eggs. The corncrake is a nice brown bird about the size of a young turkey. She builds her nest in meadows on the ground. She lays about seven brown eggs. The jack daw is black with two white eyes. She builds her nest in chimneys. She lays four blue eggs. The pheasant is a bright brown bird. She has speckled blue eggs.
    Margaret Fleming
    Coolhill, Co. Kilkenny