School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    after him. The men hearing their companion running guessed something was amiss and held the door open. The man fell in to the arms of some of his comrades but not a minute too soon. They had scarcely closed the door when the hound came against it and nearly broke it in. He then gave three wierd unearthly cries. And a storm raged around the place the men inside the barn thought there wouldn't be a house or tree left that wouldn't be blown down before morning. But when day broke, all was the same as the day before no sign of a storm. The man was unconscious all night but when morning came one of the others brought a priest who attened to him. He recovered and lived for many years after, but the hound was never seen again.
    Mrs Brennan