School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    be running away with the baby saying you have another at-home that will be a match for it no sooner than they will give you the baby they will give me to you so don't be in a hurry giving up the baby" Then the woman disappeared.
    The huspand went and got the black hen's egg and went to the gap and every thing was just as his wife told him. The king of the fairies was first the queen second and his wife third with the baby so he ran and and snaped the baby and he would'nt give it back so the roaring took place with all the fairies after their baby they would give back his wife and everything they took from him if he would give back the baby so after a long time he gave it back.
    They gave him his wife going home and sure that was all he wanted and when he went home all the cows and horses that was after going on him were at home before him so himself and his wife and family lived happy ever after.
    Sioban Cuddihy