School: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callan, Co. Kilkenny
An Mháthair M. Síle

1. (continued from previous page)
    for it. He dreamt three time and the third time he dreamt they would have to dig down a certain distance in the earth until they would come to a large flag and the gold was to be under the flag and he dreamt also it could only be found in the night time, so himself and his comrades started off one night and they brought a pick axe, shovel and spade, and a lantern, they went to the ruins of the old castle and started off to work, they were not working long when they heard a noise and there was a rush made towards them. The lantern was quenched, the men ran and left all they had after them.
    A few nights afterwards
    Eibhlín Ní Liathán