School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. Folklore
    It is natural that the name of the Shannon should appear very often in the legends and folk-tales as well as in the history of Ireland. Battles have been fought on its banks; churches and schools have overlooked the gleaming waters; it has been crossed by armies in the hour of defeat; pilgrims have sailed up its waters to visit the shrines on its many lake-islands; poets have been inspired by the beauty of its scenery; fishermen have lived on the wild life which finds refuge there. Among people with a keen fancy, lie the early Gaels, a river so wonderful as the Shannon must have a wonderful orign. So the following story
    Mrs Tallent
    Sheastown, Co. Kilkenny