School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. Folklore
    The Bewitched Bride
    Sean MacCarthy was a great dance goer, and he used to pass through a "forth" on his way out to the road. Once when he was passing the forth he heard voices, and he was surrounded by a lot of small men on horses, and one riderless horse. The men asked him to come for a ride and he did. They went on till they came to a house where a wedding feast was been held. One(off) of the men bid Sean to go in and dance with the (birde) bride, and as soon as she fainted he was to come out. Sean did as he was bid and when he came out wasn't she seated on his own horse. They started
    Mrs Kelly
    Warrington, Co. Kilkenny