School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Severe Weather
    On the 19th of February 1892 a thunderstorm which shall never be forgotten occurred. Dr. Walsh of Graiguenamanagh was to be elected coroner for St.Kilkenny and the election took place at Thomastown. On that morning every voter in the Parishes of Graig and Powerstown went to Thomastown to cast their votes. Three public houses in Thomastown were open all day and supplied drink free of charge to all who asked for it. Many indulged a little too far and forget all about the outside world until they heard that it was commencing to snow. The wind blew from the S. East and the snow fell in small dry flakes. The people coming in the Coppena direction were hard pressed as it was facing them and it was with much difficulty that some reached Coppenagh that night. One ___ was exhausted and would certainly have died were it not for the Fitzgerald family of Coppenagh who heard his screams and treated him kindly overnight.
    Another serious snow-storm occurred
    1. processes and phenomena