School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    rods for that purpose. The frame of the baskets commonly called "Kishes" was made of very strong sallies and also the handle to handle ones. The cross sallies were weaker. Kishes of every size were made. Some were used for straining the potatoes for the dinner, and others of a larger size in picking potatoes.
    [Drawing] - Kish
    Davy Fenlon and his son John are now practically the only people who make them in the parish of Graig-na-Managh.They sell a large number of them in the potato season every year.The price varies from about 3 shillings to 4 shillings each. Spades, gates ,ploughs and fire-cranes were always made from the bindings of the wheels of horse carts.
    [Drawing] - Fire-Crane
    Curran of Tinnehinch used to make all classes of nails from rod iron.