School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

furniture. He is now over seventy years of age.
    Almost every farmer in the district had a lime-kiln in olden times. By means of it they manured their land. A layer of slack col was placed at the bottom, then a layer of lime stone, another layer of col and then a layer of limestone. And so on. The kiln was kept burning until the farmer had enough lime to manure his land, then it was extinguished.
    There are no lime kilns in the district now but Denis sheehy and others have fields called "The kin field" because of the lime kiln being there in olden times
    fowling is always carried on in Barleagh Wood near the school. Many gentry used to come there to stock woodcock, pheasant, partridge and snipe. Hares are to be found there also.