School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the stem. They are then chopped up very finely and mixed through porridge. This is also considered good for laying hens. Not very long ago every family in Springtime cooked nettles with salt meat and ate them as vegetables. They were considered a great purifier. If you rub a dog leaf to the sting caused by a nettle it would ease the pain. Garlic is supposed to be great cure for a sore throat. It is often used as such locally. It is boiled in new milk, then strained through a strainer and when cold enough it is drunk. It is drunk as hot as one can possible bear it. it is very bitter. It is considered a better cure than anything to be had in the chemist's shop.
    Dandelion is considered a cure for mourne in cattle. It is boiled in water for a few hours, and the strained. It is then (the water) given to the beast. Fraughan berries fraocáns grow plentifully in Bar leagh Wood beside our school. They are used as dessert, and it is said they are