School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    This "spanshel" was always hung up in the cow house, and it was considered very unlucky to remove it at all from the cowhouse at any time. If a cow spilled her milk it was supposed to be a very unlucky omen, also if a cow milked milk that was any way blooded. Cows are always driven very slowly "How, How" is said when calling them.
    When calling suck calves to their feed "suck, suck, suck" is said, and when driving them away "How How" as for the cows. The horse is kept in a stable during the Winter months. In Summer and Autumn he is left out to graze in the fields, and he is supposed to graze as much as three cows. The stable round this district is usually slated with a stone paved floor. In every stable there is a manger consisting of a rack to hold the hay and straw and a wooden trough to hold oats, mangolds and such food. The horse is watered twice a day morning and evening. He is brushed every morning by means of a curry comb and a brush. Horses are clipped generally in ___ by means of a horse clippers