School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

[Drawing] - The dash churn
    seen in some houses. It is about three feet high. It is hard work to make a churn in this type of churn. The dash is raised and lowered quickly until the churn is made. When the churn is as is said "breaking" or cracking" little tiny pieces of butter are seen on the dash. Then it is gathered slowly until the dash is quite clear. In the lid of the end over end churn there is a glass and when this glass is clear the churn is made. Churning takes about half-an-hour in Winter, and fifteen or twenty minutes in Summer, and the women usually do the churning. If anyone comes in during the churning he is asked to give it a few turns. If he does not, he is supposed to be able to take the butter, and have extra produce in his own cream. The butter is made once a week in Winter, and twice a week in Summer. Warm water is poured into the churn in Winter when it "breaks or cracks" to help to "gather" it and cold spring water in Summer to make it firm. When the butter is made the wooden tap is taken off the end of the churn (End over end) and the buttermilk is left out into