School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Shops were common in olden times.

(continued from previous page)
    "Cant" was selling off by auction. When a person would be going to an auction he would say I am going to the cant. In olden there was a milk market at the Catholic Church gate in Graig-na-managh. There was a market for turf at the back of the court house in Graig and there is a place there, still called the turf market. There were always a fowl market held on the Market Square Graig and it is still held there. The turf market or milk market is not held now. The people used to carry the milk from the milk market on their heads home. Edward Kelly of Graig Ned Wall and John Collins all of Graig were pedlars. They used to take feathers, rags, and horse hair and in exchange they would take pins, needles, skeins of black and white hand thread. These people are dead.
  2. There is a cross on the Raheen Road where a man named Mr. Edward Kennedy was killed coming home from Graig. He had zinc in the car and the car turned over and he fell out. There is another cross made of stones on the Old Road leading from Coppena to Graig where a man named Mr. Lawrence Neill was killed. He was carring in the Springtime and the car turned