School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Connolly left Coppenagh they found it very hard to carry on and in the end closed down and went away to Canada.
    About a stone's throw from Aylwards house Coppenagh there is an old house. It is commonly called Green's old house. This old house was in fairly good repair when the Green family were living there but as soon as they left the house went to ruin. It is said that the building, roffing, and slating of that house cost something like two pounds. If the amount of work were to be done it would cost near a hundred pounds. The Green family left Coppenagh about four or five years ago and went to Grosebridge where they got a better house.
    Nellie Butler