School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Saint Patrick's day the cross was worn by little girls on the left sleeve of the coat.
    Palm is always blessed and distributed on Palm Sunday. The palm is never hung in the outhouses. It is always hung up in the bedrooms.
    In olden times a white cloth - a handkerchief, towel or such article was spread out on the hedge on the last day of the month of January. It was left out all night and then brought in next morning and kept safely until the following year. It was supposed to have power to cure sick or diseased animals, and if a sheep refused to take with her lamb people spread "Brab bríde" as the called it on her and she was alright from that forward. People had such faith in it that it supposed also to heal people.
    Patrick Kelly
    Ballyogan, Co. Kilkenny