School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

and she has a cross on her forehead" said the king.
    So Jack went off in the direction of hell, and when he reached the gates of hell he met the devil, and a lot of young devils playing around him. "Good morning Nig" said Jack. "Good morning Jack" said the devil. "What brought you here now?" "I came for the king of Ireland's grandmother" said Jack. "How will you know her?" said the devil She is blind of an eye, and she has a cross on her forehead" said Jack. "There is a lot of women in there with crosses on their foreheads, and are blind of eyes" said the devil.
    "Well then" said Jack, "the only thing I can do it to turn all the women with crosses on their foreheads out of hell, and bring them to the king, and let him take his grandmother from them." So Jack went into hell, and turned out all the women who had crosses on their foreheads and were blind of eyes, and the women were delighted with Jack because the got a breath of air. When Jack was passing our by the devil "begor" said he that is a hot shop in there.
    Jack drove all the women up to the king's palace
    AT0530: The Princess on the Glass Mountain