School: Mong, Thomastown (roll number 5201)

Mungmacody, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. It is mostly during Shrove the people of this district get married. May and August are counted unlucky months to get married in. There is an old saying, " Marry in May and you will rue the day." Friday is an unlucky day to get married on.
    All the marriages are made matches. Money is given as a dowry and often stock or land. Some years ago marriages took place in the evening but now a days they are all in the mornings. The bridegroom is not to know what kind of a frock the bride is going to wear. He is not to see her the day of the wedding until he sees her in
    Mary Brennan
    Cloghscregg, Co. Kilkenny