School: Dunbell

Dunbell Little, Co. Kilkenny
Cáit Ní Dhubhlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    A cure for ring-worm on animals:- Is to rub white-wash mixed with butter milk and washing soda on the ring-worms and it will burn them off.
    To cure a sore throat:- Put salt on a pan and fry it well. Then put it in a stocking and tie it around your throat when you are going to bed.
    A cure for w(h)arts:- Put your fasting spit on them for nine mornings.
    A cure for corns:- Get a skin of salted meat and put it around it and after a couple of weeks the corn will rot.
    A cure for the Chin-cough. Give an ass bread and whatever crumbs fall from his mouth when he is eating give them to the Child and then put the Child under the asse's belly three times.