School: Paulstown Convent (roll number 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

1. On the right bank of the Barrow just below the Goresbridge there is a cluster of large stones which is locally believed to have been a Druid's Altar.
    There are two raths in Lowgrange within a short distance of each other, of the ordinary size. At Doninga there is a very remarkable earth fortification. It is described as a combination of five circular forts, four of which are hollows in the shape of two figures of eight. The ground inclines from North to South, the four hollows being in the South, to the North it is a level space in the centre of which stand two large pillars. (granite) There is also an extensive Rath in thetownland of Castlekelly, and another still more extensive one embracing an acre of ground further on.
    The Mass Bush in the townland of Barrowmount marks a spot where in penal times, the Faithful assembled at risk of property and of life, to assist at the Holy Sacrifice. The Bush is a very venerable one.