School: Paulstown Convent (roll number 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the Convent cemetery, Goresbridge, there is a beautiful and massive Gothic Cross to mark the grave of Edward Lyons of Finniscourt who was founder and chief benefactor. Died 3rd November 1869. Aged 84 years.
    The ruins of the old parochial church of Shankill are in the demesne and within a short distance of the residence of Mr. Aylward. This church shows indications of having been first allowed to fall to ruin and of having been afterwards repaired and used no doubt for Protestant service At the north end is the Aylward tomb bearing the following inscripition -
    "Here lyeth ye body of Sarah Aylward alias Butler, who departed this life, Oct [?] 91st A.D. 1708 in the -3rd year of her age, having issue 9 sons and 2 daughters This monument was erected by Peter Aylward for himself, his wife, and his posterity A.D. 1719".
    There is a tradition that one of the nine sons of Peter Aylward was a priest (the family is Protestant) that he was interred in the family tomb, and that his name was inscribed on it, together with the chalice and stole, this was afterwards effaced. It is said locally