School: Paulstown Convent (roll number 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

1. There are four old graveyards in the Parish. Shankill, Kilmacahill Wells and Kellymount. A priest was buried in Shankill in 18th century, his grave is still pointed out by some people.
    Kilmacahill is a very old graveyard containing the ruins of a Church which was last used by Protestants.
    There are stories of this graveyard being haunted. Two female figures are said to have been seen on the road near it, and no one can explain whence they came or where they disappeared to
    Kellymount - This graveyard has not been used for a long time. It marks the site of a monastery occupied in the 7th Century by what are now called the "White Monks" but no one is able to tell anything about those monks. There is said to be a underground passage leading from Mr. Griffins house, Kellymount to this graveyard.
    Wells Graveyard - The ruins of old exclesiastical buildings to be seen here.