School: Paulstown Convent (roll number 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

1. There is an old Convent adjoining the Girls' school in Paulstown, but no one knows the origin of it or how the old Nuns acquired their hold of the plot where the Convent is built, or of how they got the two little fields they held, one on the opposite side of the road and a larger one where the Parish Priest's residence was built in 1872. The old nuns gave Fr Mullall this field for a site. An old woman named Mrs. Mary Kinsella, Paulstown remembered a Miss Lally who was a teacher before the Nuns set up.
    James Maher, Ballytarsne supplied the following information -
    Fr .Brennan told the Congregation one Sunday after Mass that if they would collect stones and mortar and build a suitable residence he would get young girls to volunteer their services for the instruction of the female children of the parish & take care of the church. The Parishioners did as requested and the older part of the house, subsequently known as the Convent was built.
    One of the least of the old Nuns (Miss Carroll) helped to mix the mortar and carry the stones to the masons. She became Sr. Augustine later. Although those five