School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    man was churning in his own house on the next day he had as much and a half increase as he ever had. The man came down to tell the priest. The priest told him to go home and be satisfied with what he had. The man went into a forge to tell about the butter. The smith's wife told him that she was throwing out the milk for some time back and that she could not turn it to butter. She brought in the smith. The two agreed to go and consult a fairy who lived at the foot of Mount Leinster. "I know" said the fairy, "your business." Then the fairy advised them to go home and to churn and not to allow anyone to cuome in whilst the butter was coming on the milk. When the milk was cracked a rap came on the door