School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

hares around. "There is a hare not far from here and she killed all the dogs that ever chased him.
    This man saw a heap of grass and weeds and he went and poked his stick in it and he saw the hair in it. He beckoned the other man to come near him. They coursed the hare for about three or four hours. She nearly killed the dogs running. The dogs began to beat her and they gave her every second turn. So she run to an old ruins of a house over Cráin Ruadh wood where there was a back window on it. She jumped in clear through the window and one of the dogs gave a snap at her but did not succeed in holding her. One of the men went in and lo and behold what was there but a torn old woman in bed