School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Shakill are not the same now as in olden days. One road went through the demesne. Some time ago Toler Auylward tried to make a path from the Black Railing and Gates on the left hand side of the road as you go to Bagnalstown from Paulstown. They put the sand on it and the next morning it was green again. Another version of the avenue story is the following.
    There was a banquet held one night at Toler Auylward's house. Amongst those present at it was a Roman Catholic priest. It is said that after the banquet he was done to death and dragged along this now grass-grown avenue. In the morning it was covered with grass and derelic looking as it is to-day.
    Several times since attempts were made to unlock the sombre-looking black gates and to
        1. public infrastructure