School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    which stretches from Garrdha Dubh to Sean-chill on the main Dublin Road. Two villages constitute Paulstown proper viz. Whitehall and Bóthar-Buidhe.
    CILL-ÚR -
    south of Paulstown about a mile. It adjoins the district of Castlekelly.
    SRAITH-GHADUIDHE -
    a townland about a mile and a half west of Paulstown on the main Dublin Road. It is called Sraith for short.
    POLLna gCAT -
    this name is given to a district which contains two deep holes one at each side of the road. It is situatted south-west of Paulstown on the Paulstown-Gowran road about half a mile from Paulstown.
    CRÁIN RUADH
    is the name of a district between Upper Shankill and Kellymount. There is a wood in it growing on the side of a steep hill. The trees are set very close to one another. Sometimes the
    Languages
    Mrs Byrne