School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Around Wynne's house at that time there was a valley of lead and it melted and reached as far as Coady's of Boherbee and out on the main Dublin road. There was no railway across under Wynne's at that time and it was a drive for miles down.
    The Slieve margy ridge is a very noted range of hills which extends from the main Dublin Road up to the joining of the three Counties - Carlow, Kilkenny and Liex.
    As Kellymount is a large hill north
    of the main road and also north of Paulstown so also is Flagmount as far north of the main road but about two miles west of Paulstown. It is said that long ago the whole of Flagmount was covered all over with a great forest. Right in the heart of this forest was a badgers' burrow. It was quite a big hole. One day the inhabitants