School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    At length the woman decided to go to the priest and tell him her story. When the priest heard her story he said to her to go home and wait until night and go to the place where the horses cross the road. "You will see your own son riding on a white horse. Make a run at him and catch his coat and you have him. Do not talk". The old woman went home satisfied and did as she was told but when she had him caught she said "I have you". With that he went along and was never seen afterwards.
  2. Long ago there was a very big rath in Dunionga which is still there. There were a lot of lights to be seen there at night. A ghost in the form of a hound passed by Dunionga rath at 12' o'clock in the night and the lights occur simultaneously. Some time ago there were old weapons from near the rath. The rath is full of holes. Some old people say that monks