School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (no title)

John the Gom's clothes were the worse for wear. He had only the suit he worked in and he wondered how he would come by a suit.

John the Gom's clothes were the worse for wear. He had only the suit he worked in and he wondered how he would come by a suit. He pondered long on the problem and as he was passing along the boggy land one day an idea struck him. He was working at Lyons at the time and the Lyons had a pet cow named Daisy. The cow was grazing in the bog beside a pool of water. The gom went over and pushed Daisy into the pool, and he them went in and pushed her out. He got her out, wet and muddy, but
    Imelda Hegarty