School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (no title)

One time three men were walking and one night they went to a house to stay for the night. They went to bed and in the middle of the night they were out of the bed.

One time three men warking and one night they went to a house to stay for the night. They went to bed and in the middle of the night they were out of the bed. One of them got in again and he was thrown out again and he was not able to stir. Then the others brought him down to the kitchen and he was nearly dead. One of them went for the priest and when the priest came the man started shouting. The priest said prayers and they could hear something in the room. Then they
    George Mc Cullagh