School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time a poor man was out cutting wood and a fairy came to him and told him he could have three wishes.

Once upon a time a poor man was out cutting wood and a fairy came to him and told him he could have three wishes. He went home delighted and told his wife. He sat down at the table. The first wish was he wished he could have a fine sausage for his dinner and it was laid on a plate before him.
    His wife began arguing with him. The second wish was he wished that the sausage would stick to her nose. The
    Philomena Dowling