School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived two Giants in Cantwellscourt. One of them was called Clug and the other Crug.

(continued from previous page)
    after awhile Clug killed Crug and then Clug killed himself after killing Crug. Then Tom went to the King and said "come now and see if I killed them or not". The King did not believe him but when he went he saw the two Giants lying on the floor. Then he gave the boy twice as much ground and two bags of gold

One night a man dreamt that there was a crock of gold at the back of Wat Byrnes in Frynestown.

One night a man dreamt that there was a crock of gold at the back of Wat Byrnes in Frynestown. He told his wife about it She said "Bedad Mickey get the spade and we will go to fetch it. The two started off in the middle off the night in great cheer. They went allright until they lost their way in Ossory hill furze. After two hours in the furze they found Frynestown road. They started on until they met the gold mine. "To this the place the gold is" She said, "Bedad it is" said Mickey. Off
    Mary Donnelly
    Tullowbrin, Co. Kilkenny