School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time a girl named Nellie Byrne who lived in Flagmount never went to mass. One day she was out in the yard feeding the hens and she heard someone shouting at her.

Once upon a time a time a girl named Nellie Byrne who lived in Flagmount never went to mass. One day she was out in the yard feeding the hens and she heard someone shouting a her. When she looked around she saw a very old man coming towards her, the man looked at her very crossly and at this Nellie got afraid and she said, "What do you want now". The man said he wanted a cup of milk and that he wanted to speak to her. Nellie brought the old man into the house and gave him a cup of milk. When he had it drank the old man asked Nellie to know does she ever go to mass, Nellie said she went she was young but she could not go now. The man told Nellie if she would go to mass he would tell her where a crock of gold was buried. Nellie was delighted when she heard this and she said she would get up every morning early and go to mass. The old man brought her the gold and every morning Nellie went to mass and she lived happily ever after. Nellie never found out who the man was.
    Eileen Middleton