School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time a man was living by himself in a house on an old moat. This morning a poor old woman came in to him and asked him for a cup of tea.

Once a upon a time a man was living by himself in a house on an old moat. This morning a poor old woman came in to him and asked him for a cup of tea. The man gave it to her when she had it drunk she told him that there was a small little man with gray hair to come but not to let him in because he would do him harm if he got in. When the knock came to the door the man of the house would not let him in. The little man said that he had a cup of gold and if he would let him in he would give it to him. The man of the house said he would not let him in.
    Bridie Manning