School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

passes at the back (westside) of the Dunmore school.
    Waggon loads of this non-smoking coal can be seen daily passing the school in fast moving trains while in front of the school (east) it is being carted on the main road by the old method of the horse drawn Collier's Cart.
    This Cart is peculiar and is specially built to draw coal and is comparatively light in weight, with large wheels, so that a light horse or pony can easily draw thirty hundred weight of coal from the pit head to the city of Kilkenny.
    About two hundred and fifty men and boys get daily employment in the raising of the Castlecomer Coal. Another hundred work overhead between loading and carting the coal.
    The aforesaid Road between Kilkenny & Castlecomer is now part of the main road to Dublin from Kilkenny and Waterford as hardly any motors travel by the real Dublin road via Carlow and Castledermot; it is considered not so good a surface
    Thomas Walsh
    Over 72